What Is Konjac?
“Amorphophallus Konjac” the KONJAC POTATO is a perennial plant, native to Asia and sometimes known as Konnyaku .
Konnyaku or Konjac potatoes are cultivated for food in Japan & Korea, but wild forms grow naturally in many parts of China, Korea & Japan. Frequently growing wild at very high altitude, thus being very pure and polutant free.
The Japanese have been eating Konjac for over 1500 years. It was originally introduced to Japan as a medicine in the sixth century as it was recognized for its health giving properties way back then! It is used frequently as a thickener and jelly and is often present in noodles!
It is a totally natural food source. Ninety seven percent of Konjac is water and three percent is Glucomannan, or dietary fiber. It is also rich in minerals and very low in calories. However, our sponges should never be put in the mouth! These are simply a few facts about the plant when used as a food, for those who are curious!
But, for over a century, the Japanese have been using the konjac vegetable as a beauty treatment for their delicate skin.
Amorphophallus konjac is an alkaline and is loaded with goodness. It contains so many natural goodies, we won't name them all, but here are just some of them! Protein, carbohydrate, iron, phosphorus, copper, zinc, vitamin A, vitamin E, vitamin D, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin B6, vitamin B12, vitamin C and folic acid
So, no wonder the Japanese eat it and use it on their skin!